KLC 2019 Graduation and Awards

Published:

KLC's Graduation and Awards Ceremony 2019 were hosted at the Chelsea Harbour Hotel on 11 July.

The ceremony was attended by students, tutors and design industry professionals, as well as family and friends, to celebrate the achievements of this year's interior design graduates from Foundation Degree Interior Design, Full Time and Part Time Diploma HE Interior Design, Blended Learning Diploma Interior Design and BA (Hons) Top-up Interior Design

KLC 21019 Graduation and Awards Celebration

All of the awards presenters were blown away by the sheer amount of hard work, creativity, and inspiration in evidence.

The full list of awards and award winners are detailed below.

Congratulations to all KLC Graduates from the class of 2019!

The celebration continued at KLC with champagne and canapes while observing the creative and artistic work on display at the exhibition.

KLC Graduation Post Ceremony Celebration 2019

It is always a bitter-sweet farewell; however, KLC strives to keep in touch with all of our graduates throughout their interior design careers.

Good luck Class of 2019!

Interior Design Industry Awards:

The World of Interiors Award for Interior Illustration

KLC Graduating Student Laura Dagger Illustration

Winner: Laura Dagger
Awarded by Chris Daunt – Associate Publisher, World of Interiors

Laura Dagger The World of Interiors Award for Interior Illustration 

Colefax & Fowler Award for Colour and Style

Elisabetta Bonato Illustration
Winner: Elisabetta Bonato
Awarded by Janie Money - Associate Director, Colefax & Fowler

Colefax & Fowler Award for Colour and Style - Elisabetta Bonato 

Light IQ Full Time Diploma Award for Lighting Design 

Rosali Palmer 2019 interior design

Winner: Rosalie Palmer
Awarded by Rebecca Weir - Director, Light IQ

Lighting IQ Award - Rosalie Palmer

John Cullen FdA Interior Design Award for Lighting DesignMartin Nealon 2019 Interior Design wins John Cullen Award

Winner: Martin Nelon
Awarded by Luke Thomas - Design Director, John Cullen

John Cullen Award for Light Design - Martin Nealon

TI Media Award for Contemporary and Creative Design

Lorraine Whitehead 2019 TI Media Award

Winner: Lorraine Whiteland
Awarded by Mary Weaver - Houses Editor, Livingetc

TI Media Award for Contemporary and Creative Design Lorraine Whiteland

100% Design Award for Conceptual Design

Emma Melis 2019 Grand Designs Live Award

Winner: Emma Melis
Awarded by Karen Stylianides - Editor, Grand Designs Magazine

Grand Designs Live Award for Conceptual Design Karen Stylianides 

Katharine Pooley Award for Vision and Excellence

Danielle Palmer 2019 Katharine Pooley Award

Winner: Danielle Palmer
Award by Vanessa Visconti - Associate Director, Katharine Pooley Ltd.

Katharine Pooley Award for Vision and Excellence Danielle Palmer

Camberyard One to Watch Award

Joanna Chasmer 2019 Camberyard Award

Winner: Joanna Chasmer
Awarded by Polly Williams - Director, Camberyard

Camberyard 'One to Watch' Award - Joanna Chasmer

House & Garden Award for Outstanding Residential Design

Nina du Pre 2019 House & Garden Award

Winner: Nina du Pré
Awarded by David Nicholls - Deputy Editor, House & Garden

House & Garden Award for Outstanding Residential Design - Nina du Pre

Continue to view Student Project Award winners >>>

Back to top Back to main listing