VIDEO: Introduction by Diana McKnight, Director of Studies (BIID Merit Award recipient 2020)

Project Awards

Please see below for the Group Project and Final Project Awards.

Group Project Awards

Live Karma Yoga

Zara Karimi, Live Karma Yoga

WINNER

yoga-group-project-synergy2

Synergy - Diploma HE

Tanya Adams, Sophie Sweeting, Amalia Elford, Camilla Gauntlett, Harry Fairhead, Kimberly Harris

 

Royal Hospital of Neuro-disability

Paul Allen, Chief Executive The Royal Hospital of Neuro-disability

WINNER

Espsilondesign-1-resized

Epsilon Design - Online Foundation Degree

Anita Blaic, Hanna Ellis, Siobhan Hughes, Carole Tuff, Lauren Wond

 

Wood Wharf School

Martin Evans, Regional and Technical Design Advisor The Department of Education 

WINNER

wood-wharf-project-block

Block Design - Diploma HE

Anastasia Kalina, Sarah Macaulay, Sandra Baldwin, Flore Lesca, Armaghan Okohvan, Marie-Line Cornut, Yasmina Lightowler, Abigail Reeman

 

Neurokinex

Kate Thornton Jones, The Neurokinex Charitable Trust  

WINNER

neurokinex-group-project-wonder-studios

Wonder Studio - Diploma HE

Jenny Kozena, Lucy Swayne, Eva Au, Rosie MacQuarie, Ramona Bansal, Esther Ramos-Ripolles, Katie Ryan-Brown

 

Final Project Awards 

Online Foundation Degree

Michaela Reysen and Elise Bowd, Kai Design

WINNER

Dora Vermes - Kai Designs

Dora Vermes - Online Foundation Degree

(Highly Commended: Melissa Read)

 

Diploma HE & Onsite Foundation Degree Restaurant Design

Guy Oliver, Managing Director Oliver Laws Design

WINNER

Ella Simeon - Oliver Laws

Ella Simeon - Onsite Foundation Degree

(Highly Commended: Abby Laybourne)

 

Diploma HE & Onsite Foundation Degree Residential Final Project Award

Susie Rumbold, Founder and Creative Director Tessuto Design

WINNER

Georgia Hinge -Residential

Georgia Hinge - Diploma HE

(Highly Commended: Rosie Welburn)

 

 Diploma HE & Onsite Foundation Commercial Final Project Award

Anna Burles, Founder and Creative Director from Run for the Hills

WINNER

Claire Chapman - Dip HE

Claire Chapman - Dip HE

(Highly Commended: Roshani Patel)

 

BA (Hons) Design Drawing Award supported by the RIBA

Nicky Watson, RIBA Vice President Education

WINNER

Tina Fu - RIBA

Tina (Liwen) Fu - BA (Hons)

(Highly Commended: Habeebah Malik)

 

BA (Hons) BIID Project Award

Sue Timney, Past President BIID

WINNER

Habeebah Malik - BIID

Habeebah Malik - BA (Hons)

(Highly Commended: Tina (Liwen) Fu)